Dance Listings

Aug
1
Wed
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 1 all-day
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Having toured the world with its sizzling blend of tango, samba, rumba, cha-chat and jive, Burn the Floor make its Fringe debut with dancers from TV and the competitive circuit. Times vary: start at 1:00pm-2:00pm and 3:00pm-4:00pm. 

Blue Scar @ C Venues
Aug 1 @ 3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Blue Scar @ C Venues

Welsh hip hop company Avant Cymru present this family-friendly show inspired by growing up in the South Wales Valleys during the 70s and 80s, accompanied by original hip hop music and beatboxing from Wales.

Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 1 @ 4:35 pm – 5:35 pm
Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Wasabeats, a crew of world-class breakdancers from Japan demonstrate how they won their records – including dancer Aichi Ono, the Guinness World Record holder for fastest head-spins.

8 Songs @ Assembly Room
Aug 1 @ 4:40 pm – 5:40 pm
8 Songs @ Assembly Room

The ever-popular Gandini company returns to the Fringe with this mix of wild juggling and rock ‘n’ roll, featuring music by Bob Dylan, David Bowie and the Velvet Underground.

Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre
Aug 1 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre

It’s dance, but not as you know it. Belgium’s Kiss & Cry Collective present a coming together of choreography and film, with dancers using just their fingers, tiny sets and projections to tell their story.

Aug
2
Thu
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 2 all-day
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Having toured the world with its sizzling blend of tango, samba, rumba, cha-chat and jive, Burn the Floor make its Fringe debut with dancers from TV and the competitive circuit. Times vary: start at 1:00pm-2:00pm and 3:00pm-4:00pm. 

Blue Scar @ C Venues
Aug 2 @ 3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Blue Scar @ C Venues

Welsh hip hop company Avant Cymru present this family-friendly show inspired by growing up in the South Wales Valleys during the 70s and 80s, accompanied by original hip hop music and beatboxing from Wales.

Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 2 @ 4:35 pm – 5:35 pm
Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Wasabeats, a crew of world-class breakdancers from Japan demonstrate how they won their records – including dancer Aichi Ono, the Guinness World Record holder for fastest head-spins.

8 Songs @ Assembly Room
Aug 2 @ 4:40 pm – 5:40 pm
8 Songs @ Assembly Room

The ever-popular Gandini company returns to the Fringe with this mix of wild juggling and rock ‘n’ roll, featuring music by Bob Dylan, David Bowie and the Velvet Underground.

Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre

It’s dance, but not as you know it. Belgium’s Kiss & Cry Collective present a coming together of choreography and film, with dancers using just their fingers, tiny sets and projections to tell their story.

Aug
3
Fri
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 3 all-day
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Having toured the world with its sizzling blend of tango, samba, rumba, cha-chat and jive, Burn the Floor make its Fringe debut with dancers from TV and the competitive circuit. Times vary: start at 1:00pm-2:00pm and 3:00pm-4:00pm. 

Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 3 @ 1:50 pm – 2:40 pm
Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Emerald, a Canadian dancemaker now based in Scotland, makes a very welcome return to the Fringe with her mix of strong dancing and dynamic choreography.

Sowhereto Africa @ Dance Base- Studio 1
Aug 3 @ 2:30 pm – 3:10 pm
Sowhereto Africa @ Dance Base- Studio 1

The company behind 2016’s smash Fringe hit ‘I Am Rhythm’ returns with another dynamic, feel-good hour of live music, dance and stories from South Africa.

Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 3 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Classical ballet is often in short supply at the Fringe, so London’s Hack Ballet is coming to plug the gap, with three poignant works by British/Australian choreographer, Briar Adams.

Blue Scar @ C Venues
Aug 3 @ 3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Blue Scar @ C Venues

Welsh hip hop company Avant Cymru present this family-friendly show inspired by growing up in the South Wales Valleys during the 70s and 80s, accompanied by original hip hop music and beatboxing from Wales.

Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square
Aug 3 @ 4:10 pm – 5:00 pm
Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square

Japanese company Tokyo Tap Do! returns to the Fringe after its last sell-out show, bringing its inimitable mix of great tap dancing and absurd comic staging.

Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 3 @ 4:35 pm – 5:35 pm
Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Wasabeats, a crew of world-class breakdancers from Japan demonstrate how they won their records – including dancer Aichi Ono, the Guinness World Record holder for fastest head-spins.

8 Songs @ Assembly Room
Aug 3 @ 4:40 pm – 5:40 pm
8 Songs @ Assembly Room

The ever-popular Gandini company returns to the Fringe with this mix of wild juggling and rock ‘n’ roll, featuring music by Bob Dylan, David Bowie and the Velvet Underground.

Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre
Aug 3 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre

It’s dance, but not as you know it. Belgium’s Kiss & Cry Collective present a coming together of choreography and film, with dancers using just their fingers, tiny sets and projections to tell their story.

Giselle @ Dance Base- Studio 1
Aug 3 @ 8:45 pm – 10:25 pm
Giselle @ Dance Base- Studio 1

Ballet Ireland present this classic tale of love, betrayal and revenge, choreographed by former Royal Ballet dancer Ludovic Ondiviela.

Aug
4
Sat
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 4 all-day
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Having toured the world with its sizzling blend of tango, samba, rumba, cha-chat and jive, Burn the Floor make its Fringe debut with dancers from TV and the competitive circuit. Times vary: start at 1:00pm-2:00pm and 3:00pm-4:00pm. 

Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 4 @ 1:50 pm – 2:40 pm
Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Emerald, a Canadian dancemaker now based in Scotland, makes a very welcome return to the Fringe with her mix of strong dancing and dynamic choreography.

Sowhereto Africa @ Dance Base- Studio 1
Aug 4 @ 2:30 pm – 3:10 pm
Sowhereto Africa @ Dance Base- Studio 1

The company behind 2016’s smash Fringe hit ‘I Am Rhythm’ returns with another dynamic, feel-good hour of live music, dance and stories from South Africa.

Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 4 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Classical ballet is often in short supply at the Fringe, so London’s Hack Ballet is coming to plug the gap, with three poignant works by British/Australian choreographer, Briar Adams.

Blue Scar @ C Venues
Aug 4 @ 3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Blue Scar @ C Venues

Welsh hip hop company Avant Cymru present this family-friendly show inspired by growing up in the South Wales Valleys during the 70s and 80s, accompanied by original hip hop music and beatboxing from Wales.

Djuki Mala @ Assembly George Square Theatre
Aug 4 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Djuki Mala @ Assembly George Square Theatre

A huge hit at last year’s Fringe, the Indigenous Australian company returns with its infections blend of high energy dance and music, peppered with fun tales of their adventures to date. 

Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square
Aug 4 @ 4:10 pm – 5:00 pm
Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square

Japanese company Tokyo Tap Do! returns to the Fringe after its last sell-out show, bringing its inimitable mix of great tap dancing and absurd comic staging.

Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 4 @ 4:35 pm – 5:35 pm
Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Wasabeats, a crew of world-class breakdancers from Japan demonstrate how they won their records – including dancer Aichi Ono, the Guinness World Record holder for fastest head-spins.

8 Songs @ Assembly Room
Aug 4 @ 4:40 pm – 5:40 pm
8 Songs @ Assembly Room

The ever-popular Gandini company returns to the Fringe with this mix of wild juggling and rock ‘n’ roll, featuring music by Bob Dylan, David Bowie and the Velvet Underground.

Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre
Aug 4 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre

It’s dance, but not as you know it. Belgium’s Kiss & Cry Collective present a coming together of choreography and film, with dancers using just their fingers, tiny sets and projections to tell their story.

Giselle @ Dance Base- Studio 1
Aug 4 @ 8:45 pm – 10:25 pm
Giselle @ Dance Base- Studio 1

Ballet Ireland present this classic tale of love, betrayal and revenge, choreographed by former Royal Ballet dancer Ludovic Ondiviela.

Aug
5
Sun
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 5 all-day
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Having toured the world with its sizzling blend of tango, samba, rumba, cha-chat and jive, Burn the Floor make its Fringe debut with dancers from TV and the competitive circuit. Times vary: start at 1:00pm-2:00pm and 3:00pm-4:00pm. 

Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 5 @ 1:50 pm – 2:40 pm
Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Emerald, a Canadian dancemaker now based in Scotland, makes a very welcome return to the Fringe with her mix of strong dancing and dynamic choreography.

Sowhereto Africa @ Dance Base- Studio 1
Aug 5 @ 2:30 pm – 3:10 pm
Sowhereto Africa @ Dance Base- Studio 1

The company behind 2016’s smash Fringe hit ‘I Am Rhythm’ returns with another dynamic, feel-good hour of live music, dance and stories from South Africa.

Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 5 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Classical ballet is often in short supply at the Fringe, so London’s Hack Ballet is coming to plug the gap, with three poignant works by British/Australian choreographer, Briar Adams.

Blue Scar @ C Venues
Aug 5 @ 3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Blue Scar @ C Venues

Welsh hip hop company Avant Cymru present this family-friendly show inspired by growing up in the South Wales Valleys during the 70s and 80s, accompanied by original hip hop music and beatboxing from Wales.

Djuki Mala @ Assembly George Square Theatre
Aug 5 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Djuki Mala @ Assembly George Square Theatre

A huge hit at last year’s Fringe, the Indigenous Australian company returns with its infections blend of high energy dance and music, peppered with fun tales of their adventures to date. 

Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square
Aug 5 @ 4:10 pm – 5:00 pm
Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square

Japanese company Tokyo Tap Do! returns to the Fringe after its last sell-out show, bringing its inimitable mix of great tap dancing and absurd comic staging.

Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 5 @ 4:35 pm – 5:35 pm
Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Wasabeats, a crew of world-class breakdancers from Japan demonstrate how they won their records – including dancer Aichi Ono, the Guinness World Record holder for fastest head-spins.

8 Songs @ Assembly Room
Aug 5 @ 4:40 pm – 5:40 pm
8 Songs @ Assembly Room

The ever-popular Gandini company returns to the Fringe with this mix of wild juggling and rock ‘n’ roll, featuring music by Bob Dylan, David Bowie and the Velvet Underground.

Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre
Aug 5 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Cold Blood @ Kings Theatre

It’s dance, but not as you know it. Belgium’s Kiss & Cry Collective present a coming together of choreography and film, with dancers using just their fingers, tiny sets and projections to tell their story.

Giselle @ Dance Base- Studio 1
Aug 5 @ 8:45 pm – 10:25 pm
Giselle @ Dance Base- Studio 1

Ballet Ireland present this classic tale of love, betrayal and revenge, choreographed by former Royal Ballet dancer Ludovic Ondiviela.

Aug
6
Mon
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 6 all-day
Burn the Floor: Rebels of Ballroom @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Having toured the world with its sizzling blend of tango, samba, rumba, cha-chat and jive, Burn the Floor make its Fringe debut with dancers from TV and the competitive circuit. Times vary: start at 1:00pm-2:00pm and 3:00pm-4:00pm. 

Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 6 @ 1:50 pm – 2:40 pm
Éowan Emerald and Dancers @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Emerald, a Canadian dancemaker now based in Scotland, makes a very welcome return to the Fringe with her mix of strong dancing and dynamic choreography.

Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio
Aug 6 @ 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Elicitations @ Greenside @ Royal Terrace- Jade Studio

Classical ballet is often in short supply at the Fringe, so London’s Hack Ballet is coming to plug the gap, with three poignant works by British/Australian choreographer, Briar Adams.

Blue Scar @ C Venues
Aug 6 @ 3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Blue Scar @ C Venues

Welsh hip hop company Avant Cymru present this family-friendly show inspired by growing up in the South Wales Valleys during the 70s and 80s, accompanied by original hip hop music and beatboxing from Wales.

Djuki Mala @ Assembly George Square Theatre
Aug 6 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Djuki Mala @ Assembly George Square Theatre

A huge hit at last year’s Fringe, the Indigenous Australian company returns with its infections blend of high energy dance and music, peppered with fun tales of their adventures to date. 

Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square
Aug 6 @ 4:10 pm – 5:00 pm
Sushi Tap Show @ Greenside @ Nicholson Square

Japanese company Tokyo Tap Do! returns to the Fringe after its last sell-out show, bringing its inimitable mix of great tap dancing and absurd comic staging.

Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square
Aug 6 @ 4:35 pm – 5:35 pm
Break Free @ Underbelly, Bistro Square

Wasabeats, a crew of world-class breakdancers from Japan demonstrate how they won their records – including dancer Aichi Ono, the Guinness World Record holder for fastest head-spins.

8 Songs @ Assembly Room
Aug 6 @ 4:40 pm – 5:40 pm
8 Songs @ Assembly Room

The ever-popular Gandini company returns to the Fringe with this mix of wild juggling and rock ‘n’ roll, featuring music by Bob Dylan, David Bowie and the Velvet Underground.

Skip to toolbar